See Your Personalised Designer Recommendations

Father's day - WIN20
Father's day - WIN20

Privacy & cookies

BrandAlley UK Privacy Notice (Last Updated 1 November 2022)

1. BrandAlley is an online retailer of designer items at discounted prices. The company is based at Telephone House, 69-77 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NW.

2. This privacy notice provides information about the personal data we process as a data controller, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

3. Our ICO registration number is ZA246524.

What personal data do we process?

The personal information we process include:

  • Names
  • Gender
  • Password
  • Computer IP address
  • Email addresses
  • Delivery addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Last four digits of debit or credit card numbers
  • Billing addresses

Why do we process these personal data and what is the legal basis for doing so?

4. In order to browse the BrandAlley website and to make a purchase, you need to register with us and open a secure account. As part of the registration process, you are required to provide your name and gender, and to create a password. Your computer IP address is recorded so as to confirm the date and time of registration, and when your email preferences were set and changed.

5. This information is processed because it is in the legitimate interests of our business to do so. We need this information in order to run your account.

6. If you go on to on to make a purchase, you are required to provide your billing and delivery addresses, together with your debit or credit card number. These personal data are saved in your online account, as are the last four digits of the number on your bank card, if you choose to save your card details. This information is processed in anticipation of the contract for sale and in performance of the contract between us.

7. Promotional emails notifying you of sales and discounts are sent when you have given consent to this in your online account. This consent may be easily withdrawn at any time by altering the settings in your account, or hitting the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

Whom do we collect personal data from and whom do we share it with?

8. The personal data we collect comes directly from you.

9. We share your personal data with the following organisations because it is in our legitimate interests to do so in order to run our business:

  • Amazon Web Services for website hosting;
  • Atlassian Jira and Confluence, software used for bug/issue tracking and project management;
  • Avora, for reporting and data analytics;
  • Desk.com and Zoho Desk who provide online help desk platforms which our customer service team and GFM use to log and manage customer enquiries;
  • Emarsys, who deliver the marketing communications to our customers and members;
  • Facebook, Instagram, Google and Pinterest to perform advertising measurement services on our behalf;
  • GFM who provide telephony and customer support services on our behalf;
  • LiveChat so that customers can communicate directly with our customer service team;
  • Microsoft Outlook 365 and SendGrid, software used for sending and receiving emails;
  • Prism/Whistl for warehousing, delivery of purchases to customers and authorising returns.;
  • Sedcom for IT support;
  • Trustpilot, a service that allows customers to review business performance;
  • Wilder and Co for auditing and accounting purposes;

Where suppliers of products we sell on our website manage their own delivery of items, we share your personal information with them in order to perform our contract with you. A list of these suppliers may be obtained from our data protection lead.

10. Data is shared with Braintree and PayPal so that payment can be made and the contract for sale concluded.

11. Where you consent, personal information is shared with Mention Me which provides a friend referral system on our behalf.

12. We also share personal information with Channel Web Consulting, an IT support and development company based in India and our agreement with them contains the model contract clauses approved by the European Union. We share this information as it is in our legitimate interests so as to maintain and improve the functionality of our website.

How we use cookies

Cookies

In order for our site to run smoothly, and to understand how we can make our website even better for you and our other visitors. we use something called “cookies”.

What are Cookies?
To put it simply, cookies are small files that are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a small amount of information about you, helping us to remember your preferences and make sure that our runs smoothly. When you first visit BrandAlley, you will notice a banner that pops up at the bottom of the screen and asks you if you are happy for us to collect various cookies used on our website, or just some of them. If you change your mind and want to tell us to stop collecting cookies, you can always update your preferences.

Third Parties
First things first, we won’t ever buy any personal information about you from other websites or companies, and we will never sell your personal information onto anyone else.

We work alongside other companies to analyse your interests online, thus providing you with great products and services we know you’ll enjoy. Sometimes, we’ll need to share your personal information with these companies, or they will share your personal information with us. We will only ever work with companies we trust and who we know will take really good care of your personal information.

Your Rights
If you no longer want us to store your information, you can contact us and ask us to delete it – we’ll be more than happy to oblige. You can also ask for a copy of what personal information we had about you, and we can send that over for you to take a look.

It’s really easy to get in touch with us and ask us any questions about how we use your personal information, or to tell us that you want to use any of your rights. You can simply email us by clicking here and we will be happy to help!

Changes to this Policy
Sometimes, we might need to make changes to this policy if we change how we use your personal information. So, we recommend that you come back and check the policy from time to time.

If we make any really big changes to how we use your personal information, we’ll always make the new changes clear, and as always - you can always contact us if you have any questions.

BrandAlley Essential Cookies

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - 404 CS message on Order Success Page 
Why we use it: Tracking events on 404 pages  

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - 404 and Logged Out on Order Success Page 
Why we use it: Tracking events on 404 pages and to see which customers logged out on order success pages 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - 404 message on Order Success Page 
Why we use it: Tracking events on 404 pages  

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - BUY quickbuy 
Why we use it: Tracks events for the Quick Buy option

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Conversion with order number 
Why we use it: Tracks purchases and sends you the order ID and total value 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Facebook Login 
Why we use it: Tracks logins with Facebook 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Facebook Registration - First Screen Button 
Why we use it: Tracks logins with Facebook, step by step 

Partner: Google Analytics 
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Facebook Registration No Emails 
Why we use it: Tracks logins with Facebook, step by step 


Partner: Google Analytics 
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Facebook Registration With Emails 
Why we use it: Tracks logins with Facebook, step by step 

Partner: Google Analytics 
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Header Links 
Why we use it: Tracks interactions with the header links & categories 

Partner: Google Analytics 
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Homepage Outlet Banners 
Why we use it: Tracks interactions with the Outlet promo banner on the homepage 

Partner: Google Analytics 
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Homepage Sale Banner Positions 
Why we use it: Tracks interactions with sale banners, based on its position on the page 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Homepage Sales Banners 
Why we use it: Tracks interactions with sale banners on the homepage

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Invite a Friend Page 
Why we use it: Tracks interactions on the Referral hub 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - More Products - Emarsys Widgets - click 
Why we use it: Tracks clicks on personalised product widgets 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Outlet Page Shop Now and Product Links 
Why we use it: Tracks clicks on personalised product widgets 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - PageSeal - Infected 
Why we use it: Provides data to allow understanding of user behaviour and performance across.

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Product Page Click Tracking 
Why we use it: Tracks links on product pages

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Promotional Message 
Why we use it: Tracks links on promo banner

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Event Tracking - Signup GDPR steps 
Why we use it: Tracks signups, step by step

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA - PageView - TFR - Once Per Page 
Why we use it: Tracks registration success page views, once per page 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA - PageView - Thanks For Registering 
Why we use it: Tracks registration success, in terms of page views 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Category Page Product Add To Cart 
Why we use it: Tracks the category page where products are added to basket

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Change qty on basket page 
Why we use it: Tracks changes to SKU quantities on cart page 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Initiate Billing Address Step 
Why we use it: Tracks initiating Billing Address form usage 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Initiate Billing Address Step 
Why we use it: Tracks initiating Billing Address form usage 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Initiate Shipping address step 
Why we use it: Tracks initiating Shipping Address form usage 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Measuring Product Clicks 
Why we use it: Measures product clicks  

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Place Order 
Why we use it: Tracks successful orders and all SKU attributes as part of the order 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Product Add To Cart 
Why we use it: Tracks products added to cart, along with all SKU attributes 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Product Checkouts 
Why we use it: Tracks products at checkout, along with all SKU attributes 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Product Details 
Why we use it: Tracks all product details 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Enhanced Ecommerce - Products Impressions 
Why we use it: Tracks all product impressions 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA Event Account Sign Up lightbox 
Why we use it: Tracks registrations, step by step 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA4 Config - Server-side 
Why we use it: Server-side configuration for new Analytics property (GA4) 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA4 Configuration 
Why we use it: Standard set-up for new Analytics property (GA4) 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: GA4 Event - Server-side 
Why we use it: Tracks events for server-side tracking 

Partner: Google Analytics
Name of cookie: Google Sitelinks - Searchbox 
Why we use it: Tracks usage of the search box 

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys 
Why we use it: Personalises products on selected pages 

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys - 404 Page 
Why we use it: Personalises products on 404 pages 

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys - Basket Empty Page 
Why we use it: Personalises products on the basket page when basket is empty 

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys - Basket Page Recommendations 
Why we use it: Personalises products on basket page when NOT empty 

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys - Category Page 
Why we use it: Personalises products on category pages 

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys - No Products Category 
Why we use it: Personalises products on category pages when no SKUs are attached to the category 

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys - Popular 
Why we use it: Displays popular products widget on parent categories pages 

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys - Product Page Recommendations 
Why we use it: Personalises product recommendations on product pages  

Partner: Emarsys 
Name of cookie: Emarsys - Search Page Recommendations 
Why we use it: Personalises products on search page results  

Partner: Mention Me
Name of cookie: Mention Me - Checkout Page 
Why we use it: Referral program - Populates content at checkout 

Partner: Mention Me
Name of cookie: Mention Me - Invite a Friend Page 
Why we use it: Referral program - Populates content at the hub

Partner: Mention Me
Name of cookie: Mention Me - My Account 
Why we use it: Referral program - Populates content in My Acct.

Partner: Mention Me
Name of cookie: MentionMe - Order Success
Why we use it: Referral program - Populates content at order success page

BrandAlley Advertising Cookies

Partner: Google Ads Tag 
Name of cookie: AdWords Purchase 
Why we use it: Tracks purchases for Google Ads 

Partner: Google Ads Tag 
Name of cookie: AdWords Registrations 
Why we use it: Tracks registrations for Google Ads 

Partner: Google Analytics/FB CAPI 
Name of cookie: Facebook - Add to Basket on Product Page Tracking (GA4) 
Why we use it: Tracks add to basket from the product page for GA4 and Facebook Server Side tracking 

Partner: Google Analytics/FB CAPI 
Name of cookie: Facebook - Add To Cart on Category Page Tracking (GA4) 
Why we use it: Tracks add to basket from the category page for GA4 and Facebook Server Side tracking 

Partner: Google Analytics/FB CAPI 
Name of cookie: Facebook - InitiateCheckout Tracking (GA4) 
Why we use it: Tracks initiate checkout (start to checkout) for GA4 and Facebook Server Side tracking 

Partner: Microsoft Ads 
Name of cookie: Bing - Registrations 
Why we use it: Tracks registrations for Microsoft Ads 

Partner: Microsoft Ads 
Name of cookie: Bing Sale 
Why we use it: Tracks purchases for Microsoft Ads 

Partner: FB Pixel 
Name of cookie: Facebook - InitiateCheckout Tracking (Pixel) 
Why we use it: Tracks initiate checkout (start to checkout) for FB Pixel only 

Partner: Google Analytics/FB CAPI 
Name of cookie: Facebook - Product Page Tracking (GA4) 
Why we use it: Tracks events on product pages for GA4 and Facebook Server Side tracking 

Partner: FB Pixel 
Name of cookie: Facebook - Product Page Tracking (Pixel) 
Why we use it: Tracks events on product pages, for FB Pixel only 

Partner: FB Pixel 
Name of cookie: Facebook - Add To Cart on Category Page Tracking (Pixel) 
Why we use it: Tracks add to basket from the category page

Partner: Google Analytics/FB CAPI
Name of cookie: Facebook - Purchase Tracking (GA4)
Why we use it: Tracks purchases for GA4 and Facebook Server Side tracking

Partner: FB Pixel
Name of cookie: Facebook - Purchase Tracking (Pixel)
Why we use it: Tracks purchases for FB Pixel only

Partner: Google Analytics/FB CAPI
Name of cookie: Facebook - Registration Tracking (GA4)
Why we use it: Tracks registrations for GA4 and Facebook Server Side tracking

Partner: FB Pixel
Name of cookie: Facebook - Registration Tracking (Pixel)
Why we use it: Tracks registrations for FB Pixel only

Partner: Google Analytics/FB CAPI
Name of cookie: Facebook - Search Tracking (GA4)
Why we use it: Tracks search bar usage for GA4 and Facebook Server Side tracking

Partner: FB Pixel
Name of cookie: Facebook - Search Tracking (Pixel)
Why we use it: Tracks search bar usage for FB Pixel only

Partner: Google CM360
Name of cookie: Floodlight Registration Counter
Why we use it: Tracks registrations for SA360 and CM360 Ads

Partner: Google CM360
Name of cookie: Floodlight Sales Counter
Why we use it: Tracks purchases for SA360 and CM360 Ads

 

How long do we keep personal data for?

15. Personal data is retained for six months from the last log in to the person’s registered account (or from the creation of the account where there have been no subsequent log ins), except where the data is required for auditing and accounting purposes. Any personal data required for these purposes is retained for six years.

Your rights

1. We are committed to protecting your rights to privacy. They include:

  • Right to be informed about what we do with your personal data;
  • Right to have a copy of all the personal information we process about you;
  • Right to rectification of any inaccurate data we process, and to add to the information we hold about you if it is incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten and your personal data destroyed;
  • Right to restrict or “block” the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to object to the processing we carry out based on our legitimate interest;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Rights in relation to profiling and automated decision making.

Subject Access Requests

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a right to request access to your personal information held by BrandAlley UK.

To submit a Subject Access Request, please contact our Customer Service team. We will respond within one month of your request.

Account Closure and Deletion of Personal Data

You can request to close your BrandAlley UK account at any time. To request an account closure, please contact our Customer Service team.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you also have a right to have your personal information held by BrandAlley UK permanently erased, and we will do this when your account is closed.

Please note: When you ask for your BrandAlley account to be closed and personal information erased, you will no longer be able to log into your account or access any of your previous orders. Accounts which have been closed and had all personal data erased cannot be reinstated.

Order details will be maintained for accounting purposes but anonymised so they will no longer be linked to your account.

Information Commissioner's Office

1. If you have questions about your personal data please contact our data protection lead:

Ricky Thomas, BrandAlley UK, 69 – 77 Telephone House, London, EC3A 4NW.

E-mail address:  [email protected]

2. You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

Our details

Registered address: BrandAlley UK, Telephone House, 69-77 Paul St, London, EC2A 4NW

Telephone: 01206 226410

E-mail address: [email protected]